Go to RNAiDB Home Adult Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie
 

Gene: T14A8.1   

T14A8.1EvidenceCGC_data_submission
SMapS_parentSequenceT14A8
ChromosomeIV
Identity Version1
Name (7)
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:35WBPerson1971 EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
StatusLive
Gene_info Gene_classric
Allele (9)
Phenotype [Rand JB] Unc, small, slow growing, resistant to cholinesterase inhibitors
[M Treinin] suppression of deg-3(u662) induced degenerations, Coilers, Levamisole resistance, Aldicarb resistance, pharyngeal pumping defect, temperature sensitive growth
Strain MF200
RM509
Structured_description Provisional_description The ric-3 gene encodes a novel, highly charged protein with two transmembrane domains and extensive coiled-coil domains; it is necessary for the function of at least four nicotinic acetylcholine receptors; specifically, it is needed for assembly or trafficking of the DEG-3 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00005151
Person_evidenceWBPerson567
Curator_confirmedWBPerson567
Date_last_updated17 Jun 2004 00:00:00
However, GABA and glutamate receptors, despite being coexpressed with ric-3-dependent nicotinic acetylcholine receptors, are unaffected by mutation of ric-3.
Mutations in ric-3 mutants are resistant to inhibitors of cholinesterase and suppress neurodegeneration caused by a gain-of-function deg-3 mutation.
Coexpression of ric-3 in Xenopus laevis oocytes enhances the activity of the C.elegans DEG-3/DES-2 and of the rat alpha-7 acetylcholine receptors.
Concise_descriptionThe ric-3 gene encodes a novel, highly charged protein with two transmembrane domains and extensive coiled-coil domains; it is necessary for the function of at least four nicotinic acetylcholine receptors; specifically, it is needed for assembly or trafficking of the DEG-3 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor.
Molecular_info Corresponding_CDST14A8.1
Corresponding_proteinWP:CE27448
Corresponding_PCR_product smd_T14A8.1
sjj_T14A8.1
Corresponding_RNAi_reagent Cenix:105-c4
sjj_T14A8.1
yk266d12
mv_G_YK5056
Experimental_info RNAi_result (5)
WB_RNAi_result (7)
Expr_patternExpr1841
Interaction WBInteraction0001603
WBInteraction0001604
WBInteraction0001898
WBInteraction0002829
Reference WBPaper00015580
WBPaper00002590
WBPaper00017986
WBPaper00023190
WBPaper00002195
WBPaper00002297
WBPaper00005594
WBPaper00005687
WBPaper00018129
WBPaper00023449
WBPaper00006324
WBPaper00025141
WBPaper00025716
WBPaper00026764
Remark previously appeared as des-5
Sequence connection from [Halevi S, Treinin M]
MethodGene