Go to RNAiDB Home Adult Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie
 

Gene: Y105C5B.21   

Y105C5B.21EvidenceCGC_data_submission
SMapS_parentSequenceY105C5B
ChromosomeIV
Identity (5)
Gene_info Gene_classjac
Allele (11)
GO_termGO:0005488 IEA Inferred_automatically
Structured_description Provisional_descriptionjac-1 encodes the C. elegans p120 catenin orthologue; by homology, JAC-1 is predicted to be a component of the cadherin-catenin complex (CCC); although loss of jac-1 activity via RNAi does not result in obvious defects, jac-1(RNAi) does enhance embryonic morphogenesis defects produced by weak loss-of-function mutations in hmp-1/alpha-catenin, suggesting that JAC-1 positively regulates cadherin-catenin function in the embryo; JAC-1 likely regulates this function by promoting association between the actin cytoskeleton and the cadherin-catenin complex; a JAC-1 reporter fusion localizes to embryonic adherens junctions in a manner that is dependent upon the presence of HMR-1/cadherin, with which it specifically interacts in the yeast two-hybrid system.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00005972
Person_evidenceWBPerson1843
Curator_confirmedWBPerson1843
Date_last_updated10 Jan 2005 00:00:00
Concise_descriptionjac-1 encodes the C. elegans p120 catenin orthologue; by homology, JAC-1 is predicted to be a component of the cadherin-catenin complex (CCC); although loss of jac-1 activity via RNAi does not result in obvious defects, jac-1(RNAi) does enhance embryonic morphogenesis defects produced by weak loss-of-function mutations in hmp-1/alpha-catenin, suggesting that JAC-1 positively regulates cadherin-catenin function in the embryo; JAC-1 likely regulates this function by promoting association between the actin cytoskeleton and the cadherin-catenin complex; a JAC-1 reporter fusion localizes to embryonic adherens junctions in a manner that is dependent upon the presence of HMR-1/cadherin, with which it specifically interacts in the yeast two-hybrid system.
Molecular_info (5)
Experimental_info RNAi_resultCenix:141-e11
WB_RNAi_result MV_SV:mv_Y105C5B.21
Cenix:141-e11
Expr_pattern Expr2583
Expr2584
Expr5462
Interaction WBInteraction0002159
WBInteraction0002954
Reference WBPaper00005972
WBPaper00018753
WBPaper00004885
WBPaper00026603
Remark Sequence connection from [Pettitt J]
Explanation and justification: This gene encodes the only C. elegans member of the p120 catenin family. p120 catenins bind to the juxtamembrane domain (JMD) of the classic cadherin cytoplasmic tail. The tail of HMR-1 possesses a well conserved JMD, suggesting that like other classic cadherins it binds p120 catenin. Consistent with this, localisation of GFP tagged JAC-1 to cell junctions is dependent upon HMR-1 function. In addition, jac-1(RNAi) enhances the mutant phenotype of a semi-viable allele of the alpha-catenin gene, hmp-1.
MethodGene