Go to RNAiDB Home Adult Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie Wild-type C. elegans Movie
 

Gene: B0379.3   

B0379.3EvidencePerson_evidenceWBPerson490
SMapS_parentSequenceB0379
ChromosomeI
Identity (5)
Gene_info Gene_classmut
GO_term (5)
Structured_description Provisional_description (6)
Concise_descriptionmut-16 encodes a glutamine/asparagine (Q/N)-rich domain-containing protein that lacks obvious homologs outside of other nematode species; MUT-16 activity is required for RNA-mediated interference (RNAi), transgene silencing in germ-line and somatic tissues, and for maintaining low levels of transposon mobilization; MUT-16 is thus predicted to play a role in chromatin organizataion and/or regulation of gene expression.
Molecular_info (5)
Experimental_info RNAi_result Cenix:145-f8
Cenix:18-e1
JA:B0379.3
WB_RNAi_result JA:B0379.3
Cenix:145-f8
Cenix:18-e1
InteractionWBInteraction0002320
Reference WBPaper00006382
WBPaper00005423
WBPaper00006028
WBPaper00006203
WBPaper00006478
WBPaper00019501
WBPaper00025139
WBPaper00026007
WBPaper00026593
WBPaper00026665
MethodGene